Past Grant Recipients

2016-2017 Grant Recipients

Exploration Grant Recipients

Claire Aucoin, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: Project to Learn about Youth - Mental Health II

Jennifer Trebilcock, Public Health
Mentor: Dawn Wilson
Title: Associations of Authoritative Parenting and Socioeconomic Status on Child BMI

Brooklynn Bailey, Experimental Psychology
Mentor: Bret Kloos
Title: Creating Resources to Promote participation in Community Life for Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities

Julia Bian, Chemistry
Mentor: Thomas Makris
Title: X-Ray Crystallography of P450s

Lauren Boeckermann, Public Health
Mentor: Andrew Kaczynski
Title: Tiny Houses: A Study from Within the Community

Caroline Cates, Experimental Psychology
Mentor: Lesly Wade-Woolley
Title: Adolescent Spirituality: A Review of Spiritual Support for Middle School Students

Emily Cieslak, Biology
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: Psychological Research of Children and Adolescents in a Large Community Sample

Sarah Dombroski, Psychology
Mentor: Krystal Werfel
Title: Improving Print Concept Knowledge in Preschool Children with Hearing Loss

Arianna Miskin, Psychology
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: The Use of a Community Sample in Psychological Research

Shrusti Patel, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Ann Ramsdell
Title: Role of Microenvirnoment in Mammary Tumor Formation and Metastasis

Alexis Ruber, Biology/Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Eye Contact in Mother of Children with Autism and Mothers of Children with Fragile X Syndrome

Madison Russell, Biology/Religious Studies
Mentor: James Cutsinger
Title: Developing a Guide to Religious Competency for GlobeMed Interns

Tyler Singleton, Social Work
Mentor: Nikki Wooten
Title: It Starts with You: Increasing Self-Efficacy in African American Women with Lupus

Katherine Watkins, Exercise Science
Mentor: Myriam Torres
Title: Experiences of Latinos during the 2015 Flooding in South Carolina

Anjali Amalean, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dan Fogerty, Ph. D.
Title: Temporal Speech Processing

Shivali Desai, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Dr. Kate Flory
Title: The Epidemiology of Mental Health Problems Among Children in K-12

Logan Dwyer, Russian & Classics
Mentor: Dr. Alexander Ogden
Title: Soviet and Russian Influences on Language Policy and Orthography in the Republic of Moldova and its Political Predecessors

Emily Fisher, English & Experimental Psychology
Mentor: Suzanne Adlof
Title: Identification of Language and Literacy Impairment in School-Aged Children

Tong Gu, Accounting
Mentor: Roberto Gonzalez
Title: Economic development on the influence of government transparency in developing countries

James Hepburn, Math & Philosophy
Mentor: Dr. Konstantin Pollok
Title: Literature review for "Is there a proof of God's existence in Kant's 'Universal Natural History and Theory of the Heavens?'"

Jaleel Jefferson, Public Health
Mentor: Heather Brandt
Title: Enhancing Communication to Support Dissemination and Implementation of the Healthy Eating and Active Living in the Spirit (HEALS) Program

Jonathan Keefe, Psychology
Mentor: Jessica Green
Title: Neuroimaging of the Emotional Attentional Blink

Ross Lordo, Public Health
Mentor: Dr. Darin Freeburg
Title: Public Health Theories in a New Context: Volunteer Prevalence

Rachel Lunsford, International Business & Finance
Mentor: Dr. Nina Moreno
Title: The Immersion Process: Cross-Culture Awareness

Shreya Mehta, Public Health
Mentor: Dr. Daniela Friedman
Title: Blogging about dementia: a way for caregivers and patients to be heard

Lyndsey Reynolds, Psychology
Mentor: Dr. Scott Decker
Title: Assessment of Executive Functions in Young Children

Alia Sadek, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr. Jane Roberts
Title: Behavioral Coding of Fear Responses to External Stimuli Amongst Neurodevelopmentally Disabled Youth

Nick Santamaria, Political Science
Mentor: Dr. Brad Epperly
Title: Crisis or Opportunity: The Uncertain Relationship between Conflict and Judicial Independence

Rose Steptoe, English
Mentor: Sara Schwebel
Title: The Lone Woman and Last Indians Archive

Ying-Chen Lin, Middle-Level Education
Mentor: Michael M. Grant
Title: Using Mobile Computing Devices for informal and non-informal learning contexts

SURF Grant Recipients

Anna Bagnell, Biochemistry
Mentor: Maksymillan Chruszcz
Title: Characterizing 1-Deoxy-D-Xylulose 5-Phosphate Reductoisomerase (DXr) from Yersinia pestis for Antibacterial Testing

Victoria Baldock, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: Effects of Hypoxia on Breast Cancer Stem Cell Maintenance and Tumorsphere Formation

Eric Bindinger, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Tarek Shazly
Title: Analyzing the Mechanical Properties of Remodeled Vascular Artery Grafts

Christian Brown, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Lorne Hofseth
Title: Epigenetic Effects of Panaxynol on Macrophages

Heidi Carpenter, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Marj Pena
Title: Inhibition of STZ Receptor to Block Liver Metastisis of Colorectal Cancer

Wade Curlee, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Bihter Padak
Title: Synthesis for Chemical Looping with Oxygen Uncoupling

Melaina Dyck, Environmental Science
Mentor: Jennifer Pournelle
Title: Expanding Institutional Impact and Sustainability on Iraqi University Campuses through Targeted Collaboration

Victor Madormo, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Guiren Wang
Title: Tumor Cells Separation and Isolation Using Dielectrophoreses in Microfluids

David Nam, Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Krishna Mandal
Title: Fabrication and Characterization of Cadmium Zinc Telluride Semiconductor based Nuclear
Detectors

Liudas Panavas, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Ramy Harik
Title: Exploration of Dry Fiber Placement

Izlen Peksenar, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Fabienne Poulain
Title: PKR Expression in Neuronal Development of Zebrafish

Jacob Przywara, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: John Weidner
Title: Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy Modeling of Fuel Cell Contaminants Study

Ahmed Shalabi, Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Krishna Mandal
Title: Preparation and Characterization of CdZnTe (C2T) Crustal Wafers for Detector Fabrication

Colin Basham, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose
Title: 3-Dimensional Graphical Modeling of Animal Masticatory Forces

Alexandra Dae Bigach, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Morgan Stefik
Title: Synthesizing Nanostructured Fluorine Doped Tin (IV) Oxide

Justin DuRant, Biology/Music Performance
Mentor: Timothy Mousseau
Title: Radioactive Emissions from Nuclear Power Plants in SC

Kevin Field, Biology
Mentor: Minsub Shim
Title: The Role of COX-2 in Nrf2 Activation

Kayla Gardner, Marine Science
Mentor: Tammi Richardson
Title: The Effects of Various Species of Macroalgae on the Growth, Survival and Toxicity of Karenia brevis

Ryan Geiser, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa A. Moss
Title: Investigating the Promotion of Alzheimer's Disease by Volatile Organic Compounds

Austin Hetherington, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Jill Stewart
Title: The Use of Planning in Reaching Tasks

Samantha How, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa A. Moss
Title: The Development of Protocols and Assays to Study the Effects of P-gp and Amyloid-beta Aggregation on Alzheimer's Disease

James Ledbetter, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Michael Gower
Title: Developing Bio-specific Materials that Stimulate Specific Immune Responses

Abigail Loszko, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Andrew Greytak
Title: Multidentate Polymer Ligands for Biocompatible Quantum Dots: Does Sequence Matter?

Hayley Miller, Biology
Mentor: Daniel Speiser
Title: Effects of Varying Light Intensity on the Pupil Response of Scallops

Christine Reid, Biology
Mentor: Minsub Shim
Title: The Role of Nrf2 on Cellular  Senescence

Olivia Reszczynski, Biochemistry
Mentor: James Carson
Title: The Role of Ovarian Function in IL-6 Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Oxidative Metabolism in Female Mouse Model

Elizabeth Rizor, Exercise Science
Mentor: Jill Stewart
Title: Interhemispheric Motor Connections after Stroke: Relationship between Structure and Funtion

Eduardo Romero, Computer Science
Mentor: Jijun Tang
Title: Best Practifces in Language Teaching Through Videogames

Michael Schmithorst, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hattrick-Simpers
Title: Additive Nanomanufacturing

Jacob Sims, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hattrick-Simpers
Title: Measuring Residual Stress of Welded Composites

Lauren Strzyzewski, Biology
Mentor: Maria Marjorette Pena
Title: The Role of Lipocalin 2 in Lung and Liver Metastasis of Colorectal and Other Cancers

2015-2016 Grant Recipients

Exploration Grant Recipients

Brooklynn Bailey, Experimental Psychology
Mentor: Bret Kloos
Title: Third Wave Development of "The Cola Guide"

Rachel Beard, Biology
Mentor: Bret Kloos
Title: Housing and Homelessness Action Research Network

Victoria Belcher, Anthropology/Business Economics    
Mentor: Kara Brown
Title: Comparative Study of Teacher Interpretations of Pre-Primary Civic Education

London Bennett, Political Science
Mentor: Amir Karami
Title: Explaining Positive and Negative Sentiment Regarding Political Candidates on Twitter

Arthur     Braswell, History/English    
Mentor: David Snyder
Title: The Segregation of Civil Defense

Alexis Brewe, Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Project: Infant Study

Anthony Carson, Sport and Entertainment Management
Mentor: John Grady
Title: Rule 40 and Olympic Athlete Sponsorship

Emily Cieslak, Biology
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: First Hand Experience of Psychological Research Factors

Laura Godenick, Psychology
Mentor: Sonya Jones
Title: COPASCities and the Real Food Challenge

Abby Gould, English, Spanish
Mentor: Donald Greiner
Title: John Updike Collection

Abigail Hardee, International Business/Global Supply Chain & Operations Management
Mentor: Pelin Pekgun
Title: Consumer Motivation in eDonation

Harshita Jain, Biology
Mentor: Deborah Billings
Title: Researching and addressing the contexts behind women's decisions in seeking healthcare during delivery in rural India

Jonathan Keefe, Psychology
Mentor: Jessica Green
Title: Individual Differences in Inhibition of Return

Christiana Keinath, Biology
Mentor: Amit Almor
Title: Nature and Processing of Epithets

Kelley Kennedy, Business Economics
Mentor: Holly Crocker
Title: Female Characters' Embodiment of Virtue in Medieval and Early Modern Poetry

Morgan Lundy, English
Mentor: Susan Vanderborg
Title: Interacting with Fiction

Rachel Lunsford, International Business/Finance
Mentor: Nina Moreno
Title: The Immersion Process: Linguistic Cultural Awareness

Rebecca McCord, Psychology
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: Social and Academic Impairment of Children with ADHD

Arianna Miskin, Psychology
Mentor: Kate Flory
Title: Exploring Undergraduate Research

Allie Morrison, Psychology
Mentor: Bret Kloos
Title: Developing the Housing and Homelessness Action Research Network

Lucas Padgett, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Melanie Palomares
Title: The Effect of Visual Noise on the Accuracy of Enumeration

Anna Porter, Psychology/Spanish
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Language Dysfluencies and the Aging Cognitive Phenotype of Mothers with the Fragile X Premutation

Clarie Randall, Biology/Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Autonomic Cardiac Response and Language in Adolescent Males with Fragile X Syndrome

Alexis Ruber, Biology/Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Eye Contact in Mothers of Children with Autism and Mothers of Children with Fragile X Syndrome

Lynn Schutte, Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Project: Infant Study

Madison Stewart, Exercise Science
Mentor: Dawn Wilson
Title: Environmental and Circumstantial Effects on Health

Kaleigh Thomas, International Business/Marketing
Mentor: Dan Friedman
Title: Gamecock to Gamecock: Information Dissemination that Envelops New Students in the Carolina Community Before They Step on Campus

Vinh-An Daniel Vo, Exercise Science
Mentor: Dawn Wilson
Title: Project FIT

SURF Grant Recipients

Armaan Ahmed, Biology
Mentor: Johannes Stratmann
Title: Negative Regulation of MAP Kinases by Phosphatases

Victoria Baldock, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: Effect of Peptides on Breast Cancer Stem Cells Maintenance and Tumorsphere Formation within PEDGA Hydragel

Jacob Baltzegar, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss
Title: Statistical Thermodynamic Modeling of amyloid Beta Aggregation in Alzheimer's Disease / Rational Design of Surface-Modified Gold Nanoparticles for the Modulation of Amyloid Beta Aggregation

Colin Basham, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose
Title: 3D Muscle Fiber Architecture of a Ring-Tailed Lemur

Julia Bian, Chemistry
Mentor: Thomas Makris
Title: P450 Oxygenase/Decarboxylase Boundaries

Kaitlyn Bretz, Environmental Science
Mentor: Jennifer Pournelle
Title: Establishing Stratigraphic Boundaries Near Basra, Iraq, Using S180 and S13C Stable Isotope Analyses in Macrofossils

Eric Bringley, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: John Regalbuto
Title: Optimized Mixing with Contra-Rotating Impellers

Christina-Lin Brown, Biology
Mentor: Maria Marjorette Pena
Title: The Effect of Elevated Circulating Levels of IL-33 on Metastasis of Colorectal Cancer

Chris Buckman, Math, Statistics
Mentor: Edsel Pena
Title: Modeling Cascading Information in the Stock Market

Christina Cantu, Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts
Title: Non-verbal Communication in the FMR1-Premutation

Reilly Car, Exercise Science
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: Synthesis of Lab-Made Peptides Through Manipulation of the Fmoc Amino Inhibitor

Lacie Cochran, Computer Engineering
Mentor: Jason Bakos
Title: FPGA Based Convolutional Neural Network

Mara Cowen, Biology
Mentor: Sofia Lizarraga
Title: Understanding the Role of Rab3Gapl in Neuronal Development

Elizabeth Crummy, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss
Title: Attenuation of AB Apoptosis by Polyphenols

Katherine Driscoll, Physics/Mathematics
Mentor: Mark Uline
Title: Density Functional Theory Calculations of the Structure of Physiological and Pathological Myelin in Sheaths

Habiba Fayyaz, Biology
Mentor: Jim Fadel
Title: Stress Effects on Neuronal Morphology in the Hippocampus

Nathan Feld, Math
Mentor: Hong Wang
Title: Fast Numerical Methods for Anomelous Diffusion

Brock Fletcher, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Brian Benicewicz
Title: Synthesis of Protein-Bonded Nanoparticles

Meghan Franco, Biology/Russian
Mentor: Susan Richardson
Title: Drinking Water Extraction Method

Kayla Gardner, Marine Science
Mentor: Tammi Richardson
Title: Functional Gignomies of Iron Uptake in the Marine Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana / The Effect of Various Species of Macro Algae on the Growth, Survival, and Toxicity of Karenia brevis

Catherine Garner, Biology
Mentor: Johannes Stratmann
Title: Regulation of Plant Defensive Responses to Herbivores and Pathogens by MAP Kinase Phosphates

Ryan Geiser, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss
Title: Polyphenol Alzheimer's Therapeutics

Adam Glenn, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao-Dong Zhou
Title: Increasing the mAh Rating in Common Lithim Ion Secondary Batteries

Alicia Grant, Biology
Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose
Title: Carnivore Masticatory Muscle Architecture Analysis

Nicholas Greene, Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Scott Crittenden
Title: Magnetic Changes in Metallic Thin Films

Weston Grove, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Scott Supowit
Title: Therapeutic Potential of Calcitonin Gene Related-Reptide to Prevent Heart Failure

Charles Guenther, Biology
Mentor: Myriam Torres
Title: Safety and Substance Use Risk Behaviors in High School Aged Students

Kris Hacker, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hatttrick-Simpers
Title: Synthesis and Characterization of HEA Thin Films

Luke Havens, Biology
Mentor: Daniel Speiser
Title: Flicker Fusion Rate of the Chiton Acanthopleura granulate

Tien Ho, Math, Computer Science
Mentor: Roger Dougal
Title: Developing a 3D Visualization Tool for the Virtual/Cloud-based SHIL Design

Irraj Iftikhar, Biological Sciences/Psychology
Mentor: Dan Fogerty
Title: Maximizing Speech Recognition Under Adverse Listening Conditions

John Isenhower, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao-Dong Zhou
Title: The Effects of Particle Size on the Cyclability of Germanium Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries

Juliet Joseph, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Mythreye Karthikeyan
Title: Understanding the Mechanisms of BMP-induced EMT in Colon Cancer

Samuel Keeney, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: The Effect of Peptides on Breast Cancer Stem Cells Maintenance and Tumorsphere Formation within PEDGA Hyrdragel

James Ledbetter, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Scott Goode
Title: USF Summer Research in Hearing Loss

Samuel Lee, Biochemistry
Mentor: Michael Shtutman
Title: Discovery of New Anti-Cancer Drug Targets Using siRNA in HCT116 Colon Cancer Cells

Austin Lewis, Biology
Mentor: Jeff Twiss
Title: Gene Expression Pathways Needed to Make a Neuron

Sean Lindsay, Economics
Mentor: Geoff Scott & Jamie Lead
Title: Nanoparticle Bioaccumulation in Oysters

Ross Lordo, Exercise Science
Mentor: Ann Ramsdell
Title: Mammary Gland Laterality

Abigail Loszko, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Andrew Greytak
Title: Effect of Endogenous Ligands on the Biocompatability of Quantum DOTs

Ryan McCormick, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: The Effect of Organic Acid Additives on  Mineralization Properties of Aligned Polymer Nanofibers

Eric Miller, Economics/Mathematics
Mentor: Joshua Cooper
Title: List Colorings of Sudoku Puzzles

Hayley Miller, Biology
Mentor: Daniel Speiser
Title: Pupillary Response in the Concave Mirror Eye of Scallops

Megan Mitchell, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Thomas Makris
Title: In Vivo Production of Hydrocarbons for Fuels

Isaac Molyneux, Math
Mentor: Edsel Pena
Title: Actuarial Study of Urban Parking

Colman Moore, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss
Title: Isoflavones as Potential Modulators of Amyloid-B Associated with Alzheimer's Disease

Elizabeth Moore, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss
Title: Transport of Amyloid-Beta Aggregates by P-glycoprotein in Alzheimer's Disease

Trevor Morris, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Maksymilian Chruszcz
Title: Quantitative Analysis of Histidine Tags Effect on the Stability and Activity of Various Proteins Using Thermal Shift Assay

Ghitte Neethling, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hatttrick-Simpers
Title: Oxidation Studies of Novel High Entropy Alloys

Michael Owens, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Tim Mousseau
Title: Epigenetic Effects of Radiation Exposure

Neema Patel, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Michy Kelly
Title: Characterizing PDE9A in the Brain and Analyzing its Age-Related Effects

Shrusti Patel, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Ann Ramsdell
Title: Mammary Gland Laterality

Tulsi Patel, Economics
Mentor: Norma Frizzell
Title: Investigating the Action of Dimethylfumarate in Neurons

Izlen Peksenar, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Fabienne Poulain
Title: PKR in Neuronal Development of Zebrafish

James Weber Pike, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Jay Potts
Title: The Effects of Altering Hemodynamics on Outflow Value Development in the Embryonic Heart

Taylor Radford, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Maksymilian Chruszcz
Title: GST Crystalization

Victor Reynolds, Computer Science
Mentor: Chin-Tser Huang
Title: Development of Tools for Digital Event Excavation in Internet Archaeology

Hannah Riley, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Campbell McInnes
Title: Effectivity of PLKs on Inducing Apoptosis in Mutant P53 Cells

Zak Roth, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Deanna Smith
Title: The Effect of Lis1 Knockout on Neural Cardiac Innervation

Christopher Ruggiero, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Qian Wang
Title: Engineering Virus-functionalized Hydrogel as 3D Scaffolds for Cartilage Differentiation

Sydney Severyn, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Maria Marjorette Pena
Title: The Roles of Exosomes in Liver Metastasis of Colorectal Cancer

Justin Sindoni, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Tim Mousseau
Title: Comet Assay and DNA Damage

Himabindu Vinnakota, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Thomas Makris
Title: Biosynthesis and Tailoring of Antibiotics in Bacteria

Tyler Wagner, Pharmacy
Mentor: Brandon Bookstaver
Title: Antimicrobial Stewardship Intervention to Optimize Management of Hospitalized Patients with Clostridium difficile Infection

Cameron Walker, Computer Engineering
Mentor: Jason Bakos
Title: Low Power Deep Convolutional Neural Network

Austin Williams, Biology
Mentor: John Nelson
Title: The Vascular Flora of Gills Creek Watershed

Victoria Willingham, Biology
Mentor: Rekha Patel
Title: Triple Mutant PACT-Induced PKR Activation

2014-2015 Grant Recipients

Surf Grant

William Allen, Exercise Science
Mentor: Jay Potts, Cell Biology
Title: Effects of Fluid Dynamics

Tyler Antonelli, Finance
Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose       
Title: 3D Laser Scan Reconstruction

Alexander Auerback, Mathematics/Philosophy
Mentor: Joshua Cooper, Mathematics        
Title: Perturbations and Bezout's Theorem

Andrew Banks, Marine Science/Biological Science
Mentor: Ronald Benner, Marine Science   
Title: CDOM in the Carbon Cycle

Taylor Barnes, Pre-pharmacy
Mentor: Brandon Bookstaver, Pharmacy  
Title: Public Perception of Pharmacy

Connor Brunson, Public Health
Mentor: Kelly Mulvey, Education   
Title: Homeless Perceptions of Health Care

Luke Bassett, Marine Science
Mentor: Tammi Richardson, Marine Science        
Title: Relative Contributions of Small Phytoplankton in Productivity

Christina Cantu, Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts, Psychology  
Title: Pragmatic NVC in FMR1 Permutations

Michaela Close, Biology
Mentor: Minsub Shim          
Title: Examining how Jag2 inhibits p53

Lacie Cochran, Computer Engineering
Mentor: Jason Bakos, Computer Science   
Title: FPGA Computer Vision

John Craver, Neuroscience
Mentor: Jeffrey Twiss, Biological Science   
Title: mRNA Localization in an Injured PNS

Elizabeth Crummy, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Melissa Moss, Chemical Engineering       
Title: Amyloid Beta Aggregation Effects on NF-kB Activation in SHSY5Y Cells

Matthew Csonka, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Richard Showman, Biological Science      
Title:  Regulation of mtDNA in Mytilus sp.

Jeffrey Davis, Mathematics
Mentor:  Joshua Cooper, Mathematics       
Title: The Abelian Sandpile Model

Carter  DeGennaro, Exercise Science
Mentor: Raja Fayad  
Title: The Mechanism of Action of Quinoxaline Di-N-Oxide

Jason Eckert, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Peisheng Xu, Biomedical Science
Title: Targeted MSN for Cancer Treatment

Randy Fang, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hattrick-Simpers, Chemical Engineering  
Title:  Synthesis and Characterization of FeCrAl

Weston Grove, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari, Chemcial Engineering  
Title: Fabrication of Biometic Nanofibers

Tyler Hernandez, Chemistry/Mathematics
Mentor: William Jones, Environmental Health Sciences  
Title: Structural Aspects of Chemical Signatures

Mason Holtel, Biology
Mentor: Jeff Dudycha, Biology        
Title: Epigenetics and Variation of Lifespan

Katrina Hounchell, Marine Science
Mentor: Joseph Quattro, Biological Science           
Title: Genetic Analysis of Fish Eggs

Brian Hurst, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Hattrick- Simpers, Chemical Engineering
Title: Investigation of Magnetic Material

Colin Johnson, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Andrew Greytak, Chemistry         
Title: The Biocompatibility of Nanoparticles

Corey King, Civil/Environmental Engineering
Mentor: James Burch, Epidemiology          
Title: La Victoria Irrigation System

Vincent Klapper, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Maksymilian Chruszcz, Chemistry           
Title:  Structual and Inhibitory Analysis

Samuel Lee, Biochemistry
Mentor: Michael Shtutman, Biomedical Science   
Title: Examining Time Dependency

Nicholas Lenze, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Mythreye Karthikeyan, Chemistry          
Title: Defining the intersecting roles of TGB

Richard McCain, Biology
Mentor: Jun Zhu, Psychology          
Title: Impact of HIV-1 Tat Protein on DAT

Abigail McConahay, Biology
Mentor: Jerry Hilbish, Biology         
Title: Response of Arctic Barnacles

Ryan McCormick, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari, Chemcial Engineering  
Title: Synthesis of Microtubule Scaffolds

Leah McGovern, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: John Weidner, Chemical Engineering     
Title: Effect of Contaminants on Fuel Cells

Trevor Morris, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Maksymilian Chruszcz      
Title: Quantitative Analysis of SAG and NAD

Michael Owens, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Tim Mousseau       
Title: Epigenetic Effects of Radiation Exposure

Shawn Patel, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Esmaiel Jabbari, Chemical Engineering  
Title: Modified Nanofibers for Bone Repair

Tanner Pearson, Physics/Math
Mentor: Thomas Crawford
Title: Customized NP Self-Assembly

Jacquline Plyler, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Miao Yu, Chemical Engineering   
Title: Graphene Oxide for Kidney Dialysis

Taylor Radford, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Mentor: Maksymilian Chruszcz      
Title: GST Crystallization

Zak Roth, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Deanna Smith        
Title: Neuronal Dynein Motor Expression

Justin Sindoni, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Tim Mousseau       
Title: Chernobyl Dragonflies

John Snider, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Mythreye Karthikeyan, Chemistry          
Title: Matrix Effects on Protein Activity

Paul Stanzione, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao Dong Zhou, Chemical Engineering  
Title: Synthesis of Materials for Batteries

Taylor Turnbull, Biology
Mentor: Richard Showman, Biological Science      
Title: Quantitation of mitoDNA variants during early development in the Blue Mussel

Tyler Wagner, Pre-Pharmacy
Mentor: Brandon Bookstaver, Pharmacy  
Title: Safety and Tolerability of Stribild

Bridgette Wellslager, Biology
Mentor: Minsub Shim, Biology        
Title: Study of an Accurate Mouse Model

John Welsh, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Xiao Dong Zhou, Chemcial Engineering  
Title: Reduction of Carbon Dioxide

Victoria Willingham, Biology
Mentor: Rekha Patel, Biological Sciences   
Title: Frameshift Mutation in PACT Gene

Exploration Grants

Victoria Anderson, Biology
Mentor: Scott Decker, Psychology  
Title: CES QEEG Study

Alexa Black, Psychology
Mentor: Kate Flory, Psychology      
Title: An Investigation of SCT in children with ADHD

Alexis Brewe, Psychology
Mentor: Jane Roberts          
Title: Neurodevelopmental Disability Project

Bryttin Boyde, Anthropology
Mentor: Jan Eberth  
Title: Spatial Accessibility to Endoscopy

Nancy Edwards, Chemisty/Athletic Training
Mentor: Jim Mensch, Athletic Training      
Title: USC Youth Sports Safety Program

Andrea Eggleston, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: James Burch, Epidemiology          
Title: Community Based Engineering

Grant Fleming, BARSC (International Development)
Mentor: Edward Carr, Geography  
Title: Mali Agrometeor, Advisory Analysis

Miguel Garcia, Philosophy/Classics
Mentor: James Cutsinger, Religious Studies          
Title: Pedagogy and Intro into Philosophy

Charles Harding, Marketing/Music
Mentor: David Cutler, Music Entrepreneurship   
Title: A Study of the Benefits of an Arts Advocacy

Harshita Jain, Biology
Mentor: Deborah Billings, Health Promotion        
Title: Researching and Addressing the Contexts Behind Women's Decisions in Seeking Health care pre and post delivery in rural India

Brian Kean, Marketing and Management
Mentor: Kate Flory, Psychology      
Title: Exploring Psychological Research

Jake Martin, Economics
Mentor: Alexander Matros, Economics      
Title: Randomized Private Value Lotteries

Rebecca McCord, Psychology
Mentor: Kate Flory, Psychology      
Title: Learning the Research Process

Ellery Moore,  Experimental Psychology
Mentor: Bret Kloos, Psychology      
Title: Adapting Attitudes on Homelessness

Allie Morrison, Psychology
Mentor: Bret Kloos, Psychology      
Title: Changing Homelessness Attitudes

William Richardson, Biology/Philosophy
Mentor: Daniel Buxhoeveden, Religion and Science        
Title: A Handbook to Science and Religion

Christina Romano, Psychology
Mentor: Joshua Gold, Counselor Education           
Title: Spiritual Evolution in Undergraduates

Eric Roper, English
Mentor: Patrick Scott, Rare Books/ Libraries        
Title: The American Poems of Gavin Turnbull

Emma Satzger, BARSC (Global Community Health)
Mentor: Joshua Grace, History
Title: History of Development in Africa

Alison  Schriro, Mathematics
Mentor: Elizabeth Sudduth, Rare Books/ Ted Rosengarten, Jewish Studies
Title: Then and Now: Warsaw's Recovery

Victoria Sharpe, BARSC
Mentor: Dirk-Bart den Ouden, Communication Sciences
Title: Semantic Organization of Nouns and Verbs

Erin Steiner, Political Science/Women & Gender Studies
Mentor: Shelley Smith, Sociology    
Title: Ghanaian Students' Perception of Skin Tone

Brooke Troxell, Biology
Mentor: Jessica Green, Psychology
Title: Neural Correlates of Attention

Jacob Baltzegar, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Melissa Moss
Title: Modeling and Design of Surface-Modified Gold Nanoparticles for the Modulation of Amyloid-Beta-Aggregation

Jessica Barnes, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Wally Peters
Title: CO2 Reduction in Columbia

Cynthia Beavin, BARSC
Mentor: Dr. Emily Mann
Title: Assessing South Carolina Medicaid recipients' experiences with the promotion of immediate post-partum insertion of long-acting reversible contraceptives

Jonathan Blalock, Exercise Science
Mentor: Dr. James Carson
Title: The Role of ECM Remodeling on Skeletal Muscle Function in Cancer Cachectic

Allison Burrell, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Jerry Hilbish
Title: Analysis of the Mechanism of Counterselection of Mussels Within a Naturally Occurring Hybrid Zone

Will Capell, Chemistry & Biological Sciences
Mentor: Michy Kelly, Ph. D.
Title: Identification of intramolecular signals controlling PDE11A4 subcellular compartmentalization

Devon Cassidy, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Jeff Twiss
Title: The Role of mRNA Binding Proteins In Axonal Regeneration

Andrew Cox, Computer Science
Mentor: Duncan Buell
Title: The Analysis of Declining Votere Health based on Event logs

William Edwards, Computer Science & Math
Mentor: Jason O’Kane
Title: Control System Design for an Aquatic Surface Vehicle

Aida El Kouri, Computer Science
Mentor: Amir Karami
Title: Development of Open Source Sentiment Analysis Tools

Ayi Eta, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Chuanbing Tang
Title: Click Chemistry towards sustainable polymers from soybean oil

Habiba Fayyaz, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Jim Fadel
Title: Role of Intranasal orexin-A administration on neuronal activation in rat brainstem

Marin Filipowski, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Esmaiel Jabbari
Title: Effect of Organic Acids on Calcium Phosphate Nucleation and osteogenic differentiation of Human Mesenchymal stem cells on peptide functionalized nanofiber

Madeleine Giess, Exercise Science
Mentor: Dr. Raymond Thompson
Title: Investigating a Method to Make Occlusion Training More Specific

Elizabeth Grace, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Andreas Heyden
Title: Accerlerating Computational Analysis of Hydrocarbon Combustion Reactions using Machine Language Techniques

Lindsey Guerin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Jill Tumer-Ortinski
Title: Neural-Glial Interactions in Nicotine Dependence

Irraj Iftikhar, Biological Sciences & Psychology
Mentor: Dr. Daniel Fogerty
Title: Maximizing Speech Recognition Under Adverse Listening Conditions

Dominique Jacobs, Exercise Science
Mentor: Norma Frizzell
Title: Succination of Cathepsins in Adipocytes During Diabetes

Juliet Joseph, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Mythreye Karthikeyan
Title: Understanding Ovarian Cancer Spheroid Attachment and Invasion

Jennifer Klett, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Michy Kelly, Ph. D.
Title: Identifying the role of PDEIIA4 in Systems Consolidation of Remote Long-Term Memory

Angela Korabik, Biological Sciences & Chinese Studies
Mentor: Dr. Timothy Mousseau
Title: Hot Sticky Mess:The Effects of Nuclear Exposure on Spider Cognition and Web Architecture

Venkatraman Kothandraman, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Jim Burch
Title: Transposable Element Activity in Patients with Colorectal Adenomas

Nicholas Leschinsky, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Thomas Makris
Title: Utilizing Synthetic Biology for Microbial Fuel Synthesis

Joshua Livingston, Computer Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Jason Bakos
Title: Synthesis of Energy Efficient Neural Network onto a Reconfigurable Substrate

Erica Maissy, Biomedical Engineering
Mentors: Dr. Lawrence Reagan & Dr. Claudia Grillo
Title: Metabolic Stress and Hippocampal Structural Plasticity

Patrick McKenzie, Biological Sciences & Geography
Mentor: Jeff Dudycha
Title: An Evolutionary Analysis of Alpha and Beta Phycobilin Subunits in Cryptophytes

Casey Moffitt, Psychology
Mentor: Susan Wood, Ph. D.
Title: The Role of the Locus-coeruleus-norepinephrine system in stress-induced inflammation and depressive-like behavior in socially defeated rats

Stephanie Munie, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Melissa Moss
Title: Alzheimer's Disease Research

Ghitte Neethling, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Jason Hattrick-Simpers
Title: Labeling and classifying multicomponent alloys

Sean Overa, Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Aaron Vannucci
Title: Deoxygenation of lignin biomass through the use of nickel-based catalysts

Akhila Padi, Public Health
Mentor: Susan Wood, Ph. D.
Title: The effect of Resveratrol on stress-induced cardiac factors

Guillermo Pineda, Biological Sciences
Mentor: Dr. Sofia Lizarraga
Title: The Role of TMF1 and Rab3Gap1 Interactions in Neuronal Development

Rahul Raghavan, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Susan Lessner
Title: The Effects of Aortic Aneurysum's on the development of apoptotic cells and Sca-1 protein

Clarie Randall, Biological Sciences & Psychology
Mentor: Jessica Klusek
Title: Autonomic Cardiac Responses and Language in Adolescent Males with Fragile X syndrome

Payne Skersick, Pre-Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentor: Phillip Buckhaults
Title: Genetic Mechanisms of Cancer Health Disparities in African Americans

Courtney Strickland, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr. Daniel Fogerty
Title: The Contribution of visual cue synchrony to the recognition of interrupted natural and cochlear implant simulated speech

Sara Wallam, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr. Caryn E. Outten
Title: Screening for Fra1, Fra2, Grx3 and Grx4 Mutations that Have an Impact on Iron Regulation

John Warrington, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Phillip Buckhaults
Title: Detecting Synthetic Lethalities in TP53 Knockout Breast Cancer Cell Lines for Use in Targeted Therapeutics

Christopher Wu, Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Ehsan Jabbarzadeh
Title: Modeling and Fabrication of a Polymeric Scaffold for MSCs with the SPONGE Concept

Brian Youngblood, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Ramy Harik
Title: Automated Fiber Placement

For additional information, please contact:
Susan Alexander, Ph.D.
Director Undergraduate Research
susan@schc.sc.edu
803-777-8005